Contact

LASER COMPONENTS GmbH
Werner-von-Siemens-Str. 15
82140 Olching / Germany

Phone: +49 (0)8142 / 28 64-0
Fax: +49 (0)8142 / 28 64-11

E-Mail: info@lasercomponents.com

Merci de nous contacter. Nous sommes à votre disposition!

(Les champs avec * sont obligatoires)
Contacter par:
Drucken
  • English
  • Deutsch
  • Français

Multi-Mode Fibers

There are basically two types of multi-mode fibers: graded-index fibers and step-index fibers. In step-index fibers, the refractive index decreases dramatically between the core and the cladding. They are available as quartz/quartz fibers or as so-called HCS fibers (with a quartz core and a plastic cladding). In graded-index fibers, however, the refractive index decreases steadily with increasing radial distance from the fiber axis.

Step Index Fibers

The step index fiber (SI) gets its name from the step-shaped profile of the refractive index between the core glass and the cladding glass

Multi-Mode Fibers

The step index fiber (SI) gets its name from the step-shaped profile of the refractive index between the core glass and the cladding glass.

The fibers have a small attenuation across a wide wavelength range (e.g. <6dB at 850 nm). The fiber material is nontoxic and exhibits an extremely high mechanical stability. Small bending radii, high coupling efficiency, and uncomplicated processing are some of the other features of these products.

Typical applications of this fiber type include sensor technology, medical technology, and industrial data technology.

All used materials are nontoxic and biocompatible. The small static fatigue also allows for the sterilization of the fibers with steam or ETO.

For special applications, UV and IR fibers are available. The UV fibers operate at wavelengths of 180 - 850 nm. The IR fibers are specially developed for CO2 and Er:YAG lasers. The design wavelength is 2900 - 10600 nm.

Gradient index fibers are also available on request.

D'autres clients ont également regardé les produits suivants:

Votre contact

Florian Tächl

+49 (0) 8142 2864-38

f.taechl@lasercomponents.com

Assembly Selector

Search Reset