Contact

Laser Components Nordic AB
Skårs led 3
41263 Göteborg
Sweden
Tel.: +46 31 703 71 73
Fax: +46 31 703 71 01
info@lasercomponents.se

Directions

Calculate route

Please contact us. We are glad to help!

(Fields with an * are required)
Contacting:
Drucken
  • English

Fiber-Coupled Laser Diodes

Our range of fiber-coupled laser diode products is quite extensive. Telecommunications emitters are used in optical data transmission and are, therefore, equipped with optical connectors. Customer-specific requirements can be easily integrated.

DFB laser with different center wavelengths

CWDM Laser Diodes

Fiber-coupled CWDM laser diodes from 1470 nm - 1610 nm

Fiber-Coupled Laser Diodes

PD-LD’s DFB laser diodes are offered with central wavelengths of 1470, 1490, 1510, 1530, 1550, 1570, 1590, and 1610 nm. 

They are InGaAsP cw laser diodes with output powers ranging from 0.1 mW to 2 mW of a 9/125-µm single mode fiber. The fiber end is either open or terminated with an optical connector (FC, ST, SC, LC – PC or APC polishing can also be done).

Rise and fall times are 0.2 ns and transfer rates of up to 3.125 GB/s can be achieved. If necessary, they can be equipped with an optical isolator. The operating temperature ranges from -40 to +85 °C. A photodiode is built in to monitor the output power.

 

This DFB laser can be supplied with different connectors as well as two common pin configurations, which is well suited for existing PCB layouts.

 

They are used in optical transceivers, cable TV, test and measurement systems, and metro and access networks.

 

read more »

Your contact person

Svante Karlsson

+46 (0) 31 703 71 73

s.karlsson@lasercomponents.se

Laser Diode Selector

Search Reset