Contact

Laser Components Nordic AB
Skårs led 3
41263 Göteborg
Sweden
Tel.: +46 31 703 71 73
Fax: +46 31 703 71 01
info@lasercomponents.se

Directions

Calculate route

Please contact us. We are glad to help!

(Fields with an * are required)
Contacting:
Drucken
  • English

Optical Switches

Active fiber-optical components are available for multi-mode and single-mode fibers. SM switches are used in telecommunication applications and network technology; MM switches are used in highly precise measurement systems and sensor applications.

Optical Switches

Fiber optical switches can also be used in optical measurement systems.

Optical Switches

Optical switches are typically used for multiple light sources sharing one detector or for one light source with multiple detectors.

Switches for different needs are available. Configurations from 1x2 to 1xn can be produced as can SM and MM versions.

 

Single Mode Switches for Short Wavelengths

LASER COMPONENTS offers optical single mode switches for standard and short wavelengths suitable for high precision measurement systems and sensor applications. Switches are available for wavelengths from 400 to 1630 nm. Other wavelengths are available upon request.

The maximum insertion loss is 1.4 dB and the return loss is >55 dB. The switches feature a good reproducibility of ± 0.005 dB and short switching times of 2 ms. The cross talk between individual channels is less than -55 dB.

Standard configurations of the switches are 1x2, 1x4, 1x8, 1x12, 1x16, 2x2, 2x4, and 2x8. They are delivered with FC/APC connectors on all fiber ends. Other connectors are available upon request.

All switches are also available with polarization-maintaining fibers. Maintenance of the polarization depends on the fiber type used, which is usually 25 dB.

Optical Switches for Confocal Laser Scanning Microscopy

Fiber switches that are used as accessories in laser microscopes serve two major functions here:

  • Switching the laser beam between the microscope and additional probes (e.g. TIRF).
  • Switching between individual laser sources

Optical Shutters

As an addition to optical switches, optical shutters (on/off switches) are also available for use in testing equipment in telecommunications applications. They can be equipped with up to 16 channels in the following wavelength ranges: IR (1260-1650 nm), NIR (700-1100 nm), or Vis (400-690 nm).

read more »

Your contact person

Mikael Winters

+46 (0) 31 703 71 73

m.winters@lasercomponents.se

Assembly Selector

Search Reset
News »

Fiber Optic Switch for LiDAR Applications

The optical switch switches li...