Contact

Laser Components (UK) Ltd.
Goldlay House,
114 Parkway,
Chelmsford Essex CM2 7PR
United Kingdom
Phone: +44 1245 491 499
E-Mail:info@lasercomponents.co.uk

Directions

Calculate route
more offices and distributors »

Please contact us. We are glad to help!

(Fields with an * are required)
Contacting:
Drucken
  • English

Optical Fibres and Cables

Laser Components also has multi-mode fibres and special fibres, such as, for example, sapphire fibres and hollow-core fibres available. In addition to these fibres, POFs and cables for applications with special requirements are also available.

ndoor and outdoor fibre optic cables are available in different designs. The SI200/230 optical fibre with a numerical aperture of 0.37 is the standard used in fibre optic cables. Depending on the customer’s requirements, other combinations are also available.

Polarizing Fibres and Polarisers from 780 nm to 1550 nm

Used for maintaining the polarization of light within a fibre optic cable.

Speciality Fibres

Polarizing (PZ) fibre is designed such that only one state of polarization is guided along the fibre; any other state of polarization will be lost rapidly thus yielding a high built-in polarization extinction ratio. This particular mechanism is obtained through a specific waveguide design and a careful optimization of the glass composition resulting in both high birefringence and leakage behavior.

PZ fibres are available at different wavelengths with a broad polarizing window (typically larger than 100 nm), low attenuation and high extinction ratio (≥30 dB), that can be tuned by coiling the proper fibre length at the appropriate coil diameter. Contrary to in-line polarisers, the PZ fibre based polariser is an All-Fibre solution offering superior polarization extinction ratio, low loss and excellent stability over temperature.

Key Features

  • >100 nm Polarizing Window
  • 30 dB Extinction Ratio
  • Design Wavelength: 780 nm, 840 nm, 1060 nm, 1310 nm, or 1550 nm


Applications

  • Fibre Optic Gyroscopes
  • Fibre Optic Current Sensors
  • Fibre Laser

read more »

Other customers have also looked at:

Your contact person

Dr. Peter Bennett

+44 1245 491499

pbennett@lasercomponents.co.uk

Assembly Selector

Search Reset