Contact

Laser Components (UK) Ltd.
Goldlay House,
114 Parkway,
Chelmsford Essex CM2 7PR
United Kingdom
Phone: +44 1245 491 499
E-Mail:info@lasercomponents.co.uk

Directions

Calculate route

Please contact us. We are glad to help!

(Fields with an * are required)
Contacting:
Drucken
  • English

Fibre Assemblies and Connectors

Our ready-to-use fibre assemblies are produced in house and available for quick delivery. We provide cables for use in data transmission, medical technology, and high-power transmission as well as fibre bundles for use in illumination or cold light sources. One particular highlight are our fibres with optical coatings. Their AR coatings are available many different wavelength ranges.

Ball Lens

FibreTips

Fibre tips change the radiation characteristics of the fibre. We offer fibre end caps for the input and output coupling of high laser power and spherical lenses, which are used in medical technology.

FibreTips

Laser Components manufactures fibre tips according to customer specifications. Select the appropriate fibre type from our product range and let us know your specification requirements to order your individualized product. Feel free to contact us by phone or e-mail.

If high power densities are expected at the end surfaces of the connectors, these can be reduced by splicing end caps to the fibre end. The end caps are cylindrical glass rods made of pure fused silica, which can also be integrated into standard connectors if required (e.g., in FC/PC connectors). The diameter of the end cap is larger than that of the fibre core. The light leaves the core according to its numerical aperture; its power density is reduced with the help of the end cap. This prevents the fibre from burning up or from sustaining performance-related end surface damage. There are different types of end caps that are used for both single-mode and multi-mode fibres. Insertion of the end cap at a defined length into the ferrule of a single-mode connector is one special technology.

Spherical lenses drawn from the fibre optimize their radiation characteristics. Depending on the application, they are used to focus or collimate light. Spherical lenses are shaped with an individual diameter.  Fused silica fibres with diameters of 200 µm, 365 µm, 400 µm, 550 µm, or 600 µm are processed. This product is processed according to ISO 13485 and can be packaged sterilely.

Your contact person

Khalid Abou El Kabir

+44 1245 491499

kabouelkabir@lasercomponents.co.uk

Assembly Selector

Search Reset